NEW LAWS FOR THE FRASER COAST TO BE OPENLY DISCUSSED IN PUBLIC FORUMS. YOU ARE INVITED.

PUBLIC MEETINGS IN THE FRASER COAST MEDIA RELEASE
20 January 2011
Have your say on proposed new Local Laws


The proposed Local Laws for the Fraser Coast are not set in concrete, Fraser Coast Mayor Mick Kruger said.
“The Council wants residents to have a look at the proposed new local laws and let us
know what they think – especially if they think there should be changes.”
“Just because the proposed new local laws are on public display it does not mean that
they have been adopted.
“If residents think there should be a change then they should make a submission.
Submissions can be made in writing or on-line from the Council website.
The local laws and subordinate laws local laws set out how Council will deal with
everyday issues such as conducting meetings, animal management, reserves, facilities, roads and parking.
“We will replace 81 existing local laws and 81 subordinate local laws developed by our predecessor councils with six Local Laws,” Cr Kruger said.
“Council used model local laws developed by the state government in 2009 as the
starting point to develop the local laws that are on display.”
Copies of the local laws and subordinate local laws are available from Council’s libraries and Customer Service Centres in Tiaro, Maryborough and Hervey Bay or can be downloaded from the Council’s webpage www.frasercoast.qld.gov.au.
Written submissions on the local laws and subordinate local laws will be accepted until Friday, February 25 and should be addressed to the Local Laws Review 2011.
Public meetings to go through the local laws will be held across the region in January andFebruary.

Meetings will be held at:
www.frasercoast.qld.gov.au

Day Date Time Hall Location

1…Monday 31/01/11     2 – 4pm   City Hall Kent Street, Maryborough   6 – 8pm

2…Tuesday 1/02/11   2 – 4pm
USQ – B Block Lecture Theatre
Room B104, Old Maryborough Road,
Hervey Bay (park in Library Carpark) 6 – 8pm

3…Wednesday 2/02/11 6 – 8pm Glenwood Hall Pepper Road, Glenwood

4…Thursday 3/02/11 6 – 8pm Boonooroo Hall Eckert Road, Boonooroo

5…Friday 4/02/11 6 – 8pm Burrum District Community Centre 56 Steley Street, Howard

6…Monday 7/02/11 6 – 8pm Teebar Hall Teebar Hall Road, Teebar

7…Tuesday 8/02/11 6 – 8pm Tiaro Memorial Hall Mayne Street, Tiaro

8…Wednesday 9/02/11 6 – 8pm River Heads Hall 54 Ariadne Street, River Heads

Published by Henry Sapiecha

FRASER COAST COUNCIL REQUESTS INPUT ON LOCAL FLOOD RESPONSE BY THEIR TEAM

25 January 2011
Residents of the Fraser Coast to have their say on flood response


The Fraser Coast Regional Council wants to hear from residents about the recent Mary River flood.
“The flood tested our emergency response plan,” Mayor Mick Kruger said.
“While most of our response went smoothly and according to the plan, there are certainly areas where we think we can improve.”
One area for improvement is Council’s ability to get information on flood heights as the water flows down the river, Cr Kruger said.
Since the flood waters have receded Council has conducted two debriefing sessions to obtain feedback. One debriefing session was held with emergency services and government agencies and a separate session was held with Council staff.
“We also want to hear from residents,” Cr Kruger said.
“We’d like to know what you think were good points of the flood response as well as where you think the response could have been improved.”
Residents can email their views to flood@frasercoast.qld.gov.au; fill in an on-line response form under the Have Your Say section of the Council website www.frasercoast.qld.gov.au or contact a Customer Service Officer on 1300 79 49 29 to have their feedback recorded.
“People will be able to lodge their responses until close of business on Friday, February 18,” Cr Kruger said.
“All the responses will be considered during a review of Council’s Local Disaster Management Plan which is conducted after an incident.”

Received & published by Henry Sapiecha

BURRUM HEADS NEWSLETTER QUEENSLAND LATEST FEB NEWSLETTER

BURRUM HEADS PROGRESS ASSOCIATION FEB NEWSLETTER

FEATURING LOCAL NEWS AND BUSINESSES

From Ron Gregson

Well what an introduction to the New Year.
When we first moved to Burrum Heads we were told it
was “Barren Heads” as no rain fell past the Bowling
Club!!! With 1697mm of rain in 2010 with 655mm in
December I think that particular myth has been
“washed away”!!
Other than the flooding in Traviston Way and Ivor
Drive and the damage to Traviston Park with the Bush
Chapel disappearing in a huge hole, damage to Burrum
Heads from the storm/flood is relatively minor
compared to other areas of the Fraser Coast. Our
thoughts are with all those not only in the Fraser Coast
but all other areas affected by the floods and we wish
them a speedy recovery.
The community appreciated the efforts of Council to
address the damage caused by flooding and drainage
problems in the short term and look forward to the
community being consulted in finding a long term
solution to our problems.
If you have or have had any flooding issues, no matter
how small, the Progress Association would like to hear
from you, just drop a line to P.O. Box 43, Burrum
Heads. The community’s concerns will be collated and
forwarded to FCRC.
At Wednesday’s meeting I had the great pleasure of
presenting to Rhonda Fardon a cheque for $1600 being
the net profit from the Village Christmas Party.
Together with the $1200 raised by the SES BBQ, a
total of $2800 was raised on the night. Once again
“well done” Burrum Heads. These funds will be used
to assist with the installation of electrical equipment in
the new SES “shed”.
Members decided to investigate the possibility of
constructing a Skate Park in Burrum Heads for the
enjoyment of the younger community. A suitable site
will need to be found and Council and possible State
Government assistance with planning, constructing and
funding will need to be organized.
It has become apparent over the last few months that…

More >>>>>.burrum heads newsletter February 2011

Received & published by Henry Sapiecha

PROPERTY & OTHER STUFF AT THE FRASER COAST FOR SALE

WE HAVE A FOR SALE SECTION HERE ABOVE YOU SHOULD LOOK AT, Click on FOR SALE

Henry Sapiecha


CONTACT LOCAL BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESSES [B] HERE

BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESS CONTACT  DIRECTORY-B

SPP

BUSINESS               and                      PHONE #

BD CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP……………………..41283391

BAY AUTO MARINE ELECTRICAL……………….4125 2263

BOAT & SKI LICENSES NEIL……………………….41210273

BESPOKE BUILDING DESIGN……………………4128 9065

BENNETTS CONTRACTING………………..M-0487594775

BDB LAWYERS………………………………………….4125 1611

BANK OF QLD BOQ HERVEY BAY………………4125 9620

BOB JANE T MART MB……………………………….41224622

BAY SIDE PHYSIOTHERAPHY……………………4124 2324

BUSINESS COACHING 10X…………………….1300 293 679

BATTERY WORLD…………………………………….4128 3688

BAY FUSION FOOD DESIGN……………………….4181 2448

BOBCAT HIRE DAVE HAMMOND…………………41295451

BAY MINI DIGGERS……………………………..M-0423929783

BLAIR MIDDLEMISS FC PHYSIOTHERAPIST..41241888

BOB JANE TYRES HB FRASER COAST………….41246266

BRETTS MOBILE MECHANIX………………..M-0414937832

BEARING SERVICE MB…………………………………..41222877

BIKERS CLUB ULYSSES FC CONTACT……M-0404017433

BARRY SWAIN BRICKLAYER……………………….41295176

BAUPLE BAND HALL SOCIAL DANCE…………41292423

BAYWATERS CLEANING SERVICES…..M-0408068868

BAMBOO NURSERY CHILDERS ……………….41266408

BAMBOO-PALMS-TREES-SHRUBS……M-0411645533

BAMBOOLAND……………………………………………41294470

BURNETT MARY REGIONAL GROUP………….41812999

BAREFOOT BOWLS MARYBOROUGH………….41222412

BACKYARD BLISS GARDEN CLUB MB……….412128898

BUS TRIPS FRASER COAST…………………………41235311

BABY CLINIC MARYBOROUGH…………………..41228733

BRIAN LEMKE……………………………………M-0418743528

BRIDGE CLUB – HOWARD…………………………..41294758

BBS BURRUM BENEVOLENT OP SHOP…………41294277

BAMS DIRT WORKS……………………………………41294228

BANKSIES CONCRETE………………………..M-0432827878

BAY CITY SLASHING…………………………………..41294848

BURRUM HEADS FITNESS CLASSES……M-0435085060

BURRUM DISTRICT DOG TRAINING…….M-0488033099

BURRUM HEADS AMATEUR FISHING CLUB..4194 2949

BILL BROWN.HOME HANDYMAN………..M-0418724645

BAY HIDEAWAY RESORT HB………………………41913300

BIG 4 CARAVAN PARKS PT VERNON………..1800000659

BOATING & FISHERIES……………………………1800017116

BOATS IN THE BAY BOAT SALES…………………41282233

BUILDING MAINTENANCE ANDREW…..M-0429040472

BOB WINDLE GARDEN WORK…………………….41934239

BOOK KEEPING SERVICES – T.LEMKE………….41294140

BUDGET TREE SERVICE………………………………41290487

BUNDABERG AUTO WRECKERS…………………..41551255

BUILDER MARK ELSMORE………………………….41295648

BUILDER GARY WALTERS…………………………..41261614

BUILDER BR BURNS…………………………..M-0408875199

BURRUM BENEVOLENT SOCIETY………………..41294277

BURRUM CARTAGE/LANDSCAPE…………………41294442

BURRUM CHAMBER OF COMMERCE …………….41290181

BURRUM & DISTRICT HERITAGE SOCIETY……41290677

BURRUM DISTRICT AUST FOOTBALL….. ……….41294263

BURRUM DISTRICT GARDEN CLUB………………41290918

BURRUM DISTRICT GOLF CLUB HOWARD……..41294099

BURRUM CHEMIST……………………………………….41295930

BURRUM HEADS CLEANING SERVICE…….M-0417494657

BURRUM DISTRICT KINDY……………………………41290994

BURRUM DISTRICT LITTLE ATHLETICS………….41290707

BURRUM DISTRICT CHRISTIAN F/SHIP…………..41283391

BURRUM DISTRICT RESPITE CENTRE……………..41290995

BURRUM DISTRICT REALTY……………………………41290588

BURRUM DISTRICT SOCCER CLUB……………………41295145

BURRUM HAIR LOUNGE………………………………….41295990

BURRUM HEADS MEDICAL CENTRE…………………41934400

BURRUM HEADS PROGRESS ASSOC………………….41295691

BURRUM HEADS VEGGIE PATCH………………………..4195055

BURRUM HEADS CLEANING SERVICE………..M-0421283355

BURRUM AGED UNITS ASSOCIATION………………..41290925

BURRUM MAINTENANCE……………………………..M-047772112

BURRUM RIVER CARAVAN PARK……………………….41294859

BURRUM RIVER SADDLERY………………………………41290012

BURRUM CANINE CENTRE…………………………………41294565

BURRUM RIVER NEWS……………………………….M-0401496958

BURRUM SWIMMING CLUB………………………………..41290663

BUTCHER HOWARD…………………………………………..41294902

BUSH TO BAY REAL ESTATE HOWARD…………………41294497

BUSH CHAPPEL WEDDINGS Jenny Hartfiel ………… 4193 4224

BAKERY HOWARD……………………………………………..41294964

BINGO HALL QCWA HOWARD…………………………….41294090

BINGO BURRUM HEADS HALL…………………………….41295552

BELLY DANCING – TOOGOOM………………………………41294263

BARGAIN BAZAAR QCWA HOWARD……………………..41294655

BAPTIST CHURCH MARYBOROUGH ……………………..41213316

BAPTIST CHURCH HERVEY BAY ………………………….41247200

BAPTIST CHURCH HOWARD ……………………………….41294296

BAPTIST CHURCH PIALBA …………………………………..41284014

BAYSIDE CHRISTIAN CHURCH…………………………….4124 3327

BAPTIST CHURCH URANGAN HB ………………………….41245570

BAUPLE STATE SCHOOL……………………………………….41292243

BROWEENA STATE SCHOOL………………………………….41908333

BURRUM HEADS CHRISTIAN COM. CHURCH………….4128 3391

BURRUM DISTRICT COMMUNITY CENTRE……………..41290996

BURRUM DISTRICT COMMUNITY KINDY………………..41290994

BURRUM DISTRICT AGED UNITS ASSOC…………………41290925

BURRUM DESIGNER HOMES. P/L…………………………..41295022

BURRUM HAIR LOUNGE………………………………………..41295990

BURRUM HEADS HOTEL MOTEL…………………………….41295277

BURRUM SANDS HOLIDAY UNITS…………………………..41295275

BURRUM HEADS BUTCHERY………………………………….41295144

BURRUM TRADERS………………………………………………..41295159

BEAUTY SALON RITA DUDLEY HOWARD……………….. 41290402

BEAUTY SALON SERENITY HOWARD……………………… 41294366

BEAUTY SALON-HANDS THAT HEAL………………………..41295996

BRIDGE CLUB HOWARD …………………………………………41294758

BINGO HOWARD……………………………………………………41294090

BINGO BURRUM HEADS…………………………………………..41295552

BBS OP SHOP HOWARD……………………………………………41294277

BARGAIN BAZAAR HOWARD…………………………………….41294656

BOOK KEEPING-ALL BUSINESS MATTERS……………M-0427710134

BAY ANTENNAE & CABLING………………………………………41940039

BUILDER-MARK ELSMORE………………………………………..41295648

BROOKLYN HOUSE HOWARD…………………………………….41294943

BEELS BOBCAT HIRE…………………………………………M-0427400727

BACKLOADING GOLD COAST TOWNSVILLE…………..M-0411451449

BACKLOADING SUSHINE COAST DALBY………………M-0415956928

BIRD CLUB FRASER COAST………………………………………..41289656

BIG POND BROADBAND FRASER COAST…………………………133933

BANKRUPTCY SEARCHES QUEENSLAND………………..07 33605444

BANK ANZ FRASER COAST HB……………………………………41945840

BANK COMMONWEALTH HB………………………………,,,,,,,,.41140748

BANK NATIONAL  HB…………………………………………,,,,,,,,.41225989

BUNNINGS HARDWARE RETAIL HB…………………….,,,,,,,,41285100

BUNNINGS HARDWARE RETAIL MB…………………….,,,,,,,41239600

BUNNINGS HARDWARE WAREHOUSE HB…………….,,,,,,,41285100

BICYCLE USERS GROUP FRASER COAST……………….,,,,,,,41258085

BONZAI GROUP FRASER COAST…………………………..,,,,,,,.41231898

BROMILIAD SOCIETY FRASER COAST…………………..,,,,,,,41286026

BEEMART ENTERPRISES RUIT & VEG STORE ………………41212429

BILLIE RUSTON -RIVER HEADS CANDIDATE……….M-0429064494

www.fcci.com.au
to7bg

Published by Henry Sapiecha


CONTACT LOCAL BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESSES [A] HERE

BURRUM DISTRICT & FRASER COAST BUSINESS CONTACT  DIRECTORY-A



SPP

BUSINESS               and          PHONE #

ALL TERRAIN EXCAVATION…………………..M-0427258617

AUSTRALIA DAY CELEBRATIONS FC………………41214394

AATEC OFFICE TECHNOLOGY………………………4124 2266

ALLAN TROUGHTON PAINTING………………M-0409373216

AL’S PAINTING MB FC……………………………………..41221619

ANGUS BENNETT……………………………………..M-0487594775

AMC ALL METAL CONCEPTS MB FC……………….41231995

AUSSIE HOME LOANS – PETER THOMAS……….4128 2200

AUSTRALIAN RED CROSS BLOOD SERVICE……4197 6709

AVANCE ACCOUNTANTS………………………….1300 620 345

AQUAVUE WATER SPORTS…………………………..4125 5528

A.R.A.F.M. MENTALLY ILL SUPPORT FC…………41223649

APHASIA SOCIAL FRIENDSHIP CLUB FC…………41235969

AURA DENTAL…………………………………………….4194 2225

AQUAVIEW WATER SPORTS………………………….4125 5528

ASTRO ALLOYS HB…………………………………1300 30 40 19

AUSTRALIA POST MAIN NUMBER………………………131318

AGL ENERGY  FRASER COAST WIDE BAY…M-0447776379

ALDERSHOT/COLTON MINING……………………..4122 4256

ANIMAL ASSISTANCE FRASER COAST……………41213857

ANIMAL WILDLIFE SANCTUARY FC…………….412128898

ANNIE ST HORSE TRAINING – ZYE…………….0459445192

ABSOLUTE GARBAGE ….. ……………………………41290666

ACCOUNTANT CAREN MORONEY…………………41295593

ANDREW BELL ACCOUNTANTS..MB……………..41223522

ALL STATES TRAINING………………………………….41230415

AUSTRALIAN CAMPERS HB…………………………41240775

ABSOLUTELY FISH HB…………………………………41941155

ALF EDWARDS IN HOWARD………………………….41934030

ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES FAIR……………….0488197167

ANTIQUES & COLLECTABLES FAIR………….0754852028

A.R.T. FC  MOBILE AUTO TRIM REPAIRS.M-0401011673

AUDIO CLINIC HB……………………………………..1800057220

AIR CONDITIONING PACIFIC BLUE…. ………1300367818

AIR CONDITIONING ANDREW………………..M-0429040472

AIR COND. & APPLIANCES RG GOW……………..41295071

ALAN LICCIARDI PLASTERER…………………….41294081

ALANA ROCK – PAINTER DECORATOR…………41295823

AMALGAMATED PEST CONTROL…………………41215359

AUNTIE JANET – FACE PAINTER….……………….4129 4202.

ANNE RUTHERFORD BODY MASSAGE FC……41241888

ARB 4WD ACCESSORIES……………………………41940833

ACCESS GARDEN SHEDS HB FRASER COAST.41248221

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS……………………….41290289

ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS MEETINGS..M-0438169764

ALL GOOD CABLING & ANTENNAS…….. .M-0419641064

ALL PLUMBING DRAINAGE ROOFING………….41294109

ANIMAL CONTROL………………………………….1300794929

ADVENTURE PARK FLAME LILY………………….41290799

ASTRA ELECTRICAL…………………………………..41295083

ANITA KEANE JP……………………………………….41934078

ALL BUSINESS MATTERS BOOK KEEPING..0427710134

ANGLICAN CHURCH WONDUNNA……………….41241499

ANGLICAN CHURCH MARYBOROUGH………….41214745

ANGLICAN CHURCH TORQUAY HB……………..41241488

ANGLICAN CHURCH PIALBA HB…………………41241499

APOSTOLIC CHURCH MARYBOROUGH………..41212835

ALBERT STATE SCHOOL MARYBOROUGH…..41200888

ALFS HOME PAINTING……………………….M-0423164106

ALL WIDE BAY PLUMBING & GAS……………….41290897

ASAP CARPET CLEAN & PEST CONTROL……….41257796

ALZHEIMERS ASSOC QLD………………………..1800639331

ARMED FORCES DROP IN CENTRE FC…………..41214253

ADULT GUARDIAN OFFICE……………………….1300653187

AUSTRALIAN PENSIONERS & ANNUITIES……..41246678

ASSOC OF INDEPENDANT RETIREES…………….41287546

AGED CARE ASSESSMENT TEAM…………………..41238710

AGED CARE HOTLINE……………………………….1800500853

AUSTRALIAN HEARING SERVICE FC…………….41249298

A CUPPA JOE 2 GO COFFEE HELEN ……..M-0419742735

ALAN CARPENTER  HANDYMAN FC………..M-0417195414

AXIOM COMPUTERS MB FRASER COAST……….41236311

SMS

ACCOMMODATION IN THE BURRUM DISTRICT

*******************************************************

BURRUM RIVER CARAVAN PARK…….………..1800649721

BURRUM HEADS CARAVAN PARK…………………41295138

BURRUM HEADS HOTEL MOTEL…………………..41295277

BURRUM SANDS HOLIDAY UNITS…………………41295275

ARMINLAND BOARDING HOUSE…………………..41290120

MELVOS BED & BREAKFAST…………………………41290201

FLAME LILY ADVENTURES…………………………..41290799

HILLCREST HOLIDAY PARK BURRUM HEADS..41295179

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK BURRUM HDS.41295138

www.fcci.com.au
to7bg

ACCOMMODATION IN HERVEY BAY FRASER COAST QLD

************************************************************

ALEXANDER BEACHFRONT APARTMENTS….1800068833

AKAMA RESORT HERVEY BAY URANGAN FC……41970777

BAY HIDEAWAY RESORT HERVEY BAY FC…..1800010679

BEACHSIDE MOTOR INN PIALBA HERVEY BAY..41241999

BOAT HARBOUR RESORT ESPLANADE HB FC….41255079

HERVEY BAY BEACHSIDE MOTOR INN FC……….41241999

COCONUT PALMS HERVEY BAY FC…………………41240200

HERVEY BAY CARAVAN PARK URANGAN FC……41289553

FRASER GATEWAY COMFORT INN PIALBA HB..41283666

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK PIALBA HB…….41281399

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK SCARNESS HB..41281274

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK TORQUAY HB…41251578

FRASER COAST TOURIST PARK

HERVEY BAY COLONIAL LODGE TORQUAY FC…41251073

HERVEY BAY HOTEL RESORT PIALBA FC………….1800644664

JADE WATER APARTMENTS TORQUAY FC……………41253611

JAYESH BEACHFRONT ACCOM. HERVEY BAY M-0406799985

KONDARI RESORT URANGAN HERVEY BAY FC…….41289702

LA MER LUXURY APART’S TORQUAY FC……………1800100181

LAZY ACRES CARAVAN PARK TORQUAY FC………..1800336288

MAIN STREET MOTEL PIALBA HERVEY BAY …………41243044

PIALBA CARAVAN PARK HERVEY BAY FC……………..41281399

RAMADA RESORT URANGAN HB FC…………………1300886202

SANCTUARY LAKES RETREAT URANGAN HB…..41254445

SCARNESS BEACHFRONT TOURIST PARK HB…..41281274

SHELLEY BEACH CARAVAN PARK HB FC…………41251105

SILVER SANDS APARTMENTS HB FC………………41256636

SUNRISE UNITS URANGAN HERVEY BAY FC…..41289245

THE BAY APARTMENTS SCARNESS HB FC……….41941118

THE BEACH MOTEL TORQUAY HERVEY BAY ….41251544

TORQUAY BEACHSIDE TOURIST PARK FC………41251578

URANGAN MOTOR INN HERVEY BAY FC………..41289699

QUARTERDECKS RETREAT URANGAN HB FC…41970888

WHALE GROVE LUXURY UNITS URANGAN …..41947000

WHITE CREST LUXURY UNITS TORQUAY HB…41976800

 

ACCOMMODATION IN MARYBOROUGH FRASER COAST QLD

************************************************************************

ARKANA MOTEL FERRY ST MARYBOROUGH….41213586

AUSSIE HOTEL MOTEL ADELAIDE ST MB………41213586

BEST WESTERN KIMBA LODGE JOHN ST MB…41233999

B&B ON SUNRISE TINANA……………………………41224222

CARA MOTEL WALKER STREET MB ……………..41224288

CARRIERS ARMS HOTEL MOTEL ALICE ST ……41226670

COMFORT INN BLUE SHADES FERRY ST MB….41222777

FLORA ALBA……………………………………………….41223361

NED KELLY MOTEL GYMPIE ROAD MB FC……..41210999

ACCOMMODATION ON FRASER ISLAND FRASER COAST QLD

************************************************************************

FRASER ISLAND BEACH HOUSES…………….1800626230

KINGFISHER BAY RESORT………………………1800072555

FRASER ISLAND PROPERTY MANAGE…..M-0429379188

FRASER ISLAND BARGES ENQUIRIES……….1800227437

FRASER ISLAND 4WD CAR HIRE………………….41257056

 

Published by Henry Sapiecha